English (Tourist Activities; Travel Agencies)
tour operator [correct, officially approved]; group operator [correct, officially approved]; packager [correct]
DEF: ... a company or individual that designs, organizes, and sells travel packages to various destinations.
OBS: It is important to note that the designations "tour operator" and "tour wholesaler" are distinct from one another. They are often used interchangeably, but they represent different roles within the tourism industry.
OBS: tour operator; group operator: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Activités touristiques; Agences de voyage)
organisateur de voyages en groupe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; voyagiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; organisateur de voyages [correct, masculine noun]; forfaitiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; tour-opérateur [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ou entreprise qui conçoit et vend des voyages organisés à une agence de voyages ou directement à la clientèle.
OBS: «Voyagiste» est l'équivalent officiellement recommandé pour remplacer l'anglicisme «tour-opérateur».
OBS: voyagiste : désignation proposée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 1981.
OBS: tour-opérateur : la désignation «tour-opérateur» est à éviter, car il s'agit d'un calque de l'anglais «tour operator».
OBS: tour-opérateur : désignation à éviter selon la Commission de terminologie du tourisme de la France.
OBS: organisateur de voyages en groupe; voyagiste : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Actividades turísticas; Agencias de viajes)
organizador de viajes en grupo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; organizador de viajes turísticos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; turoperador [correct, masculine noun]; operador turístico [correct, masculine noun]; tour operador [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: turoperador; operador turístico; tour operador: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión inglesa "tour operator" puede sustituirse en español por "turoperador" (plural "turoperadores") o por "operador turístico", opciones ya recogidas en el Diccionario de la lengua española [...] De acuerdo con el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, se recomienda evitar la forma híbrida "tour operador".
OBS: organizador de viajes en grupo; organizador de viajes turísticos : designaciones aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).