English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance; Foreign Trade)
facultative reinsurance [correct]; specific reinsurance [correct]
DEF: Reinsurance of individual risks by offer and acceptance wherein the reinsurer retains the "right" to accept or reject each risk offered by the ceding company.
CONT: Facultative reinsurance agreements often cover catastrophic or unusual risk exposures.
French (Réassurance et coassurance; Commerce extérieur)
réassurance facultative [correct, feminine noun]; cession facultative [feminine noun]
DEF: Réassurance par laquelle l'assureur propose un risque au réassureur qui peut l'accepter ou le refuser.
CONT: L'engagement du réassureur, en réassurance facultative, est matérialisé par un bordereau établi par le cédant, puisqu'il n'y a pas de traité ou contrat liant la cédante au réassureur.
Spanish (Reaseguro y coseguro; Comercio exterior)
reaseguro facultativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquél en que la compañía cedente no se compromete a ceder, ni la compañía reaseguradora se compromete a aceptar, determinada clase de riesgos, sino que éstos han de ser comunicados individualmente, estableciéndose para cada caso concreto las condiciones que han de regular la cesión y la aceptación.