English (Life Insurance; Insurance)
inspection report [correct]
OBS: is a report usually made to an insurance company after an application is received and before the insurance policy is issued. The report verifies facts of importance in the individual case.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Assurances)
rapport d'enquête [correct, masculine noun]; rapport d'inspection [avoid, masculine noun]