English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Track and Field)
relay competition [correct]
CONT: Awards will be provided to the top four finishers in each age category for the ‘individual start’ and ‘sprint’ competitions, as well as each member of the top three teams in the relay competition.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Athlétisme)
compétition de relais [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit de la meilleure prestation des fondeurs russes dans la compétition de relais aux Championnats du monde depuis la chute de l'URSS.