English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
single track [correct]
CONT: For individual competitions in classical technique, a single track... should be set along the ideal skiing line of the competition course.
OBS: The track is normally set in the middle of the course except through curves.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
trace unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de parcours avec trace unique et double sens de marche, pour éviter le croisement, les deux skieurs doivent libérer la piste en se déportant vers leur droite.
OBS: Normalement la trace est située au milieu de la piste, sauf dans les virages.