English (Baseball and Softball)
baseball game [correct]; baseball match [correct, less frequent]; baseball contest [correct]
DEF: A ball game between two teams of nine players, played on a field consisting of an outfield and a diamond-shaped infield, usually for nine innings.
CONT: A baseball game is played between 2 teams of 9 players each, and lasts 9 innings. Each inning has 2 halves, with the teams alternating from offence to defence. The goal of the offensive team is to hit the ball with a bat and score runs. The defensive team throws the ball, and tries to prevent the offensive team from reaching the bases. A run is scored when an offensive player returns to the starting point, or home plate, after having touched the other 3 bases.
CONT: Bush starts baseball match in gesture of defiance ... George W Bush has braved warnings of a terror attack to start a baseball game in front of more than 60,000 people.
CONT: An individual student-athlete may participate in each academic year in not more than 56 baseball contests(this limitation includes those contests in which the student represents the institution in accordance with Bylaw 17. 02. 8, including competition as a member of the varsity, junior varsity or freshman team of the institution).
French (Baseball et softball)
partie de baseball [correct, feminine noun]; match de baseball [correct, masculine noun]; rencontre de baseball [correct, feminine noun]; joute de baseball [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Une rencontre de baseball se joue avec deux équipes de neuf joueurs passant alternativement en défense et en attaque.
CONT: Une partie de baseball met aux prises deux équipes de neuf joueurs et dure neuf manches ou innings. Chaque manche est divisée en deux, chaque équipe alternant phase offensive et phase défensive. L'objectif de l'équipe attaquante est de frapper la balle avec un bâton et de marquer des points. L'équipe défensive lance la balle et doit empêcher la progression de l'équipe offensive vers les buts. Un point est inscrit lorsqu'un joueur en attaque revient à son point de départ, le marbre après avoir touché successivement les trois autres buts.
CONT: Combien de fois voit-on une partie de baseball se terminer à cause du temps, et non pas parce que nous avons joué la partie dans son ensemble.
CONT: Une foule de 72 400 personnes assiste au premier match de baseball disputé au Yankee Stadium; Babe Ruth célèbre l'événement en claquant un circuit face aux Red Sox de Boston.
CONT: Plus précisément, le stade Olympique où allait se dérouler une joute de baseball avec comme spectateur principal des Optimistes de toutes les régions.
OBS: Le terme «affrontement» ne s'utilise que lorsqu'il y a un enjeu à l'issue d'une partie : une place dans les séries ou un titre convoité par les deux équipes. Le terme «joute» (ou «joute de baseball»), bien que souvent utilisé, devrait être limité à désigner les rencontres entre chevaliers au Moyen-Âge.