English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
meet [correct, noun]
DEF: An athletic competition between 2 or more teams or clubs with participants competing normally on an individual basis but with results counting toward an overall team score.
CONT: A meet commonly involves a number of teams competing simultaneously, with the team amassing the best overall cumulative score from the scores of individual members being the winner. Sometimes a meet consists of each team competing against every other team with results listed as if they had engaged in several separate competitions.
OBS: Though the term "meet" is most often employed in competitions between schools or colleges, its use with reference to track and field and swimming is so universal that it is used for nearly all track and field or swimming competitions, even invitational meets for individuals as well as for clubs.
OBS: A "competition" is less restrictive as to the number of participants.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
rencontre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] compétition sportive où s'affrontent deux adversaires qui s'engagent à respecter les règles du jeu (à ce mot de la langue écrite, le langage parlé préfère : partie, match).
OBS: En soi, une compétition a plus d'envergure qu'une rencontre.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
competencia [correct, feminine noun]