English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Urban Development)
grouping of buildings [correct]; building grouping [correct]
CONT: The groupings of buildings create an opportunity to consolidate on an area basis sources of hot and chilled water for heating and cooling buildings. This will be more economical to construct, to operate, and to maintain. ... Buildings shall be grouped to consolidate functions--such as administration and physical education--where these functions must be carried out with conveniences to the students and the public and with efficiency for university personnel; to consolidate academic disciplines; ...
OBS: The main component of any town is the building. Grouping individual buildings into blocks produces smaller neighborhoods which in turn form residential quarters as an interrelated system.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Développement urbain)
remembrement immobilier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines des universités parisiennes [...] comportent actuellement un nombre excessif de sites [...]. Il en résulte à la fois des coûts de fonctionnement anormaux et des conditions de travail dégradées pour les étudiants et les enseignants trop souvent condamnés au nomadisme. Le plan U3M doit donc s'accompagner [...] d'une volonté de remembrement des universités de Paris. Celui-ci pourra se faire [...] autour des pôles thématiques interuniversitaires [...] Ce remembrement immobilier pourra s'accompagner d'un regroupement des filières quand cela s'avérera nécessaire.
CONT: D'une superficie de 5 000 mètres carrés, le parc de la Francophonie constitue un vestige du remembrement immobilier entrepris entre 1961 et 1974 en vue de construire des édifices gouvernementaux sur la colline parlementaire.