English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Air Conditioning and Heating)
Dalton’s Law of Partial Pressure [correct]; Dalton’s law of partial pressures [correct]; Dalton Law of Partial Pressures [correct]; Dalton’s Rule; law of partial pressures [correct]; Dalton’s law [correct]; Dalton law [correct]
DEF: [The law that] states that the total pressure of a mixture of gases under given conditions is the sum of the partial pressures of the individual gases under the same conditions, the partial pressure of a component gas being defined as the pressure that would be exerted by that gas if it were present alone.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
loi de Dalton [correct, feminine noun]; loi du mélange des gaz [correct, feminine noun]; loi des pressions partielles [correct, feminine noun]; loi des pressions partielles de Dalton [correct, feminine noun]; formule de Dalton [feminine noun]
DEF: Loi selon laquelle la pression d'un mélange gazeux est la somme des pressions partielles qu'aurait chacun des gaz s'il occupait seul, à une même température, le volume du mélange.
OBS: Cette loi exacte pour les gaz parfaits n'est qu'approchée pour les gaz réels.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
ley de Dalton de las presiones parciales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ley que establece que la presión de una mezcla gaseosa es igual a la suma de las presiones parciales que ejercerían cada uno de sus componentes si ocupasen, de forma aislada, el volumen total de aquella a su misma temperatura.