English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
face validity [correct]
DEF: The extent to which [a test] appears to measure what it purports to measure.
CONT: The concept of face validity is similar to item subtlety, but there are important differences as well. Whereas face validity describes the transparency of an entire test, item subtlety describes the transparency of individual test items...
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
validité apparente [correct, feminine noun]; validité faciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concordance apparente entre l'aspect du test et ce qu'il est censé mesurer.