English (Sociology (General); Social Policy (General))
negative freedom [correct]; negative liberty [correct]; absolute liberty [correct]
DEF: Libertarian concept of individual rights unconstrained by government.
CONT: negative liberty ... The philosophical concept of negative liberty or absolute liberty refers to an individual’s liberty from being subjected to the authority of others. In this negative sense, one is considered free to the extent to which no person interferes with his or her activity.
CONT: ... It is generally thought along the two opposite concepts of positive liberty and negative liberty. The latter designates a negative condition in which an individual is protected from tyranny and the arbitrary exercice of authority, while the former implies the right to exercise civil rights, such as standing for office.
OBS: Freedom is a concept that refers, in a negative way, to the absence of submissiveness, servility and self-determination, a concept that describes the independence of man.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Politiques sociales (Généralités))
liberté individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; liberté négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit fondamental de faire tout ce que la société n'a pas le droit d'empêcher; exercice des volontés légitimes de chacun dans la limite des nécessités de l'ordre social.
CONT: La liberté négative est l'absence de coercition [...] La liberté négative exige le respect de la liberté individuelle comme un absolu.
CONT: L'autonomie est ainsi identique à la liberté négative du libéralisme classique, qui consiste à protéger les individus de toute interférence de la part des autorités ou d'experts.