English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
term research [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Terminological research carried out on an individual term or concept or on a group of terms or concepts belonging to one or more subject fields, sometimes referred to as "single-term research" and "multiple-term research" respectively.
OBS: term research: term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
recherche ponctuelle [correct, officially approved]; ponctuelle [correct]
DEF: Recherche terminologique portant soit sur une notion ou un terme isolé, soit sur un groupe restreint de notions ou de termes relatifs à un ou plusieurs domaines d'emploi. Dans le premier cas, on l'appelle «recherche ponctuelle stricte» et, dans le second cas, «recherche ponctuelle thématisée».
OBS: recherche ponctuelle : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
investigación puntual [correct, feminine noun]; investigación terminológica puntual [correct, feminine noun]