English (Mathematics; Optics)
Luneburg’s theory [correct]
CONT: Binocular vision gives rise to a perceptual space that is endowed with a rich geometrical structure, which according to Luneburg [...] is a non-Euclidean Riemannian geometry of constant curvature..... The Luneburg theory has been less successful in quantitatively predicting individual data, a fact that has sometimes been taken as evidence against the presumed geometrical structure.
French (Mathématiques; Optique)
théorie de Luneburg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie suivant laquelle la géométrie de l'espace visuel est décrite par un système hyperbolique non euclidien variable.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.