English (Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
long magazine; long slide magazine
DEF: A metal or plastic container with compartments for the individual slides,... provided with openings for the slide changing mechanism to push the slide into the picture stage of the projector.
French (Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
panier longitudinal [masculine noun]
CONT: Système à panier longitudinal. Les vues sont préalablement classées dans le panier, elles en sortent automatiquement pour la projection et y retournent ensuite [par] l'actionnement d'une glissière.