English (Labour and Employment; Personnel Management (General); Social Security and Employment Insurance)
contract worker [correct]; contract employee [correct]; contractual employee
CONT: The result of downsizing is a core group of highly motivated, well-qualified communicators and negotiators responsible for motivating teams of contract workers.
OBS: Compare to "regular staff".
French (Travail et emploi; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
employé contractuel [correct, masculine noun]; contractuel [correct, masculine noun]; travailleur à contrat [correct, masculine noun]; employé sous contrat à durée déterminée [correct, masculine noun, France]; CAD [correct, masculine noun, France]; CAD
DEF: Employé engagé par contrat pour effectuer un travail donné. Le contrat se termine lorsque le travail est accompli.
OBS: La durée de l'engagement, qui est subordonnée à la nature du travail à accomplir, est généralement déterminée à l'avance lors de la signature du contrat.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
contratado [correct, masculine noun]; contratada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona vinculada por un contrato de trabajo a una empresa.