English (Residential Architecture)
major contractor
DEF: An individual engaged in the profession of constructing buildings, either under contract or as a speculation. An original owner who built a building being recorded is not to be considered its builder unless he/she was employed in the building trades; that is earned his/her living as a builder, architect, carpenter, mason, or member of another skill group employed in building construction.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
entrepreneur principal [masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne une personne exerçant la profession de constructeur de bâtiments soit par contrat ou à des fins spéculatives. Si c'est le propriétaire d'origine qui a construit le bâtiment répertorié, on ne le considérera pas comme son constructeur à moins qu'il n'ait travaillé dans le domaine du bâtiment; c'est-à-dire qu'il ait gagné sa vie comme constructeur, architecte, charpentier, maçon ou membre de toute autre corporation travaillant à la construction de bâtiments.