English (Human Behaviour)
supportive confrontation [correct]
OBS: Reality therapy stresses the idea that, given an atmosphere of human involvement and supportive confrontation, an individual can learn how to behave in a more responsible and productive manner.(abstract)(Reality therapy approaches counseling and psychotherapy with children and adolescents : theory and practice for school and clinic settings)(Central Michigan University)
OBS: Careful psychiatric interviewing with supportive confrontation is reported to have facilitated a therapeutic alliance and the patients all achieved or approached acceptance of their correct diagnoses. (abstract) (Psychogenic explanation of symptoms as a denial of physical illness) (University of Chicago).
French (Comportement humain)
confrontation positive [proposal, feminine noun]