English (Mass Transit; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
scheduled railroad [correct]
DEF: A railroad that handles individual car movements according to a specific plan where possible and manages expectations to meet agreed upon customer commitments.
French (Transports en commun; Voies ferrées)
chemin de fer à horaires fixes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Chemin] de fer qui règle l'acheminement de wagons selon un plan précis dans la mesure du possible et qui veille à respecter les engagements pris envers le client.