English (Financial Institutions; Loans)
remittance house [correct]
CONT: Remittance houses transferred money in several ways-cash, drafts, and as commercial goods. A customer purchased a draft for a certain amount in Chinese dollars. Rather than immediately send the money, the houses waited until the individual transactions amounted to a fairly large sum or until the exchange rate was favorable. In lieu of actual transfers, they also purchased goods for sale in China or bought gold and silver.
French (Institutions financières; Prêts et emprunts)
maison de transfert [correct, feminine noun]; maison de transfert d'argent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les responsables de la Banque de la République d'Haïti (BRH), plus d'une maison de transfert ne possède pas de permis officiel ou n'est pas déclarée.