English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
silastic capsule
OBS: Another promising contraceptive in the implant of silastic tubing(capsule) filled with a progestin. This plastic tube is placed beneath the skin on the inner aspect of the upper thigh and the individual gets daily absorption. This can prevent fertility as long as the dose lasts.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
capsule en silastique
OBS: ...une capsule en silastique...libère les progestatifs à un taux très régulier.