English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
individual deed [correct]
CONT: ... Colborne felt that the tribes of Upper Canada were not yet sufficiently advanced in British colonial ways to be granted individual deeds for their lands ...
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
titre individuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [..] Colborne estime que les tribus du Haut-Canada ne sont pas encore suffisamment rompues aux usages de la colonie britannique pour que puissent leur être accordés des titres individuels sur les terres [...]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).