English (Protective Clothing; CBRNE Operations)
individual protective equipment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IPE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear defence, the personal equipment intended to physically protect an individual from the effects of chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear substances.
OBS: individual protective equipment: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: individual protective equipment; IPE : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vêtements de protection; Opérations CBRNE)
équipement de protection individuel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EPI [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; équipement de protection individuelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EPI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EPI; équipement individuel de protection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IPE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IPE; tenue de protection individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En défense nucléaire, radiologique, biologique et chimique, équipement personnel destiné à protéger physiquement l'individu des effets des substances nucléaires, radiologiques, biologiques et chimiques.
OBS: équipement de protection individuel; équipement individuel de protection; EPI; IPE : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: équipement de protection individuelle; EPI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vestimenta de protección; Operaciones QBRNE)
equipo de protección individual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El equipo de protección individual (EPI) está compuesto por una serie de elementos, capaces de detener la contaminación producida por los sistemas de armas QBN [químicas, biológicas y nucleares]. De esta manera, evita que la misma dañe, a través de las vias respiratorias, digestivas o cutáneas, al personal expuesto. Además, cuenta con compuestos para realizar una descontaminación de urgencia, y es apto para realizar un tratamiento de primeros auxilios, en caso de que el personal sea afectado por agentes químicos nerviosos.