English (Military Training; Training of Personnel)
individual training [correct, officially approved]; indiv trg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A managed instructional activity designed and delivered to provide a [Canadian Armed Forces] member with the knowledge, skills and attitudes required to perform assigned job tasks.
OBS: individual training; indiv trg : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
instruction individuelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instr indiv [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité didactique gérée qui est conçue et menée pour permettre à un membre des [Forces armées canadiennes] d'acquérir les connaissances, les compétences et les attitudes requises pour l'exécution des tâches de travail assignées.
OBS: instruction individuelle; instr indiv : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Instrucción del personal militar; Capacitación del personal)
instrucción individual [feminine noun]