English (Military Administration; Military Training)
individual training and education instruction [correct, officially approved]; IT&E Instr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A policy instrument issued to provide administrative direction and procedural guidance to the [Canadian Forces Individual Training and Education System] stakeholders.
OBS: individual training and education instruction; IT&E Instr : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
directive sur l'instruction individuelle et l'éducation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dir II et E [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil de politique publié pour fournir une orientation administrative et de l'aide sur les procédures à l'intention des intervenants du [Système de l'instruction individuelle et de l'éducation des Forces canadiennes].
OBS: directive sur l'instruction individuelle et l'éducation; dir II et E : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.