English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
ontogeny [correct]; ontogenesis [correct]
DEF: The history of the development of an individual.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
ontogénie [correct, feminine noun]; ontogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Développement de l'individu, depuis l'œuf fécondé jusqu'à l'état adulte.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
ontogénesis [correct, feminine noun]; ontogenia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de crecimiento de un individuo hasta el estado adulto.