English (Personality Development)
growth principle [correct]
DEF: The C. R. Rogers principle that in an noncoercitive atmosphere, the creative and actualizing tendencies of an individual will prevail inducing the development of a more adaptive and confident person, with feelings of self-regard and worth.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
principe de croissance [correct, masculine noun]