English (Psychology (General))
phylogenetic principle [correct]; recapitulation theory [correct]
DEF: The principle that the individual tends in the course of his own development to exhibit behaviors that repeat the history of his species.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
principe phylogénique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «phylogénèse».