English (Singing)
frequency range; pitch range
DEF: Distance between one's highest and lowest frequency; usually determined by instructing the individual to sing the highest note possible and then the lowest note possible.
French (Chant)
étendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance comprise entre les deux sons extrêmes d'une voix [...]