English (Oil Drilling)
artificial fracture [correct]; induced fracture [correct]
CONT: ... by creating an artificial fracture, individual molecules that are a long distance from the well can find their way to the fracture, and once there, can travel quickly through the fracture to the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fracture artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; fissure artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le principe de la fracturation hydraulique est] de créer des fissures artificielles pour déloger le gaz de sa matrice [...]