English (Radiation Protection; Radioactive Contamination; Nuclear Power Stations)
projected dose [correct]
DEF: The estimated or calculated amount of radiation dose to an individual from exposure to the plume and/or deposited materials, over a period of time, in the absence of protective action.
OBS: The term "plume" in the definition refers to a cloud of radioactive materials suspended in the atmosphere.
French (Radioprotection; Pollution par radioactivité; Centrales nucléaires)
dose prévisible [correct, feminine noun]; dose prévisionnelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dose évaluée a priori en supposant qu'aucune action protectrice ou corrective n'est entreprise.
OBS: «Dose prévisionnelle» est tiré du langage professionnel.