English (Epidemiology)
infection probability
OBS: The rise and fall in epidemic prevalence of a disease is a probability phenomenon--the probability being that of transfer of an effective dose of the infectious agent from the infected individual to a susceptible one.
French (Épidémiologie)
pression d'infection [feminine noun]
CONT: Deux grands facteurs sont à incriminer, le plus souvent dans l'origine de la variation d'incidence d'une maladie bactérienne : il s'agit de la modification de la pression d'infection et de la modification dans la réceptivité de la population sensible à la maladie.