English (Radiation Protection)
dose-equivalent commitment [correct, standardized]
DEF: From a given decision or practice, the infinite time integral of the per individual dose equivalent rate... in a given organ or tissue for a specified population...
OBS: dose-equivalent commitment: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1984.
French (Radioprotection)
engagement d'équivalent de dose [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: À partir d'une décision ou d'une pratique données, intégrale sur un temps infini du début d'équivalent de dose par individu [...] au niveau d'un organe ou d'un tissu donnés, pour une population déterminée [...]
OBS: engagement d'équivalent de dose : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1984.