English (Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
dose constraint [correct]
DEF: A prospective and source-related restriction on the individual dose delivered by the source which serves as a bound in the optimization of protection and safety of the source.
French (Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications)
contrainte de dose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cadre de l'optimisation de la radioprotection, objectif de dose pour une personne exposée à une source de rayonnement dans l'exercice d'une pratique fixée, inférieur à la limite de dose.
OBS: Le terme concerne les doses efficaces et équivalentes.