English (Military Training)
conversion training [correct]
DEF: The individual training brought about by changes in the MOC [Military Occupation] structure and required to ensure that individuals assigned to the new MOC possess the skills and knowledge required to perform the duties required by the new occupation.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
instruction de conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instruction individuelle amenée par les changements apportés dans la structure des GPM (Groupe professionnel militaire) et visant à enseigner aux personnes affectées à un nouveau GPM les aptitudes et les connaissances nécessaires à l'exécution des tâches qu'exige la nouvelle spécialité.