English (Group Dynamics)
antagonistic role
CONT: Roles, status and models.... Within the particularity they have in common, [group members] need to place their own individual peculiarities, making use of the forms already suggested by the institutions which surround them. So individuals begin to assume antagonistic roles, attributing to some of their members the duties of leader, and awarding differences of status among themselves.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
rôle antagoniste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rôles, statuts et modèles. (...) Sous leur commune particularité, ils ont besoin de localiser leurs originalités individuelles en profitant des formes déjà ébauchées par les institutions qui les environnent. Les individus se mettent donc à tenir des rôles antagonistes, confiant à certains des missions de leader et se concédant des distinctions de statut.