English (Economics)
informal enterprise
DEF: Small businesses whose employees tend to be relatives (ten full-time workers constitute the upper limits of informal enterprises) who buy and sell locally. Finances of these establishments are usually managed by their owner. These firms are generally not covered by government regulations or benefits.
CONT: This case study describes a program which combines classroom training, individual advisory services and credit in an unusually effective package to assist informal sector enterprises.
French (Économique)
entreprise informelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise qui vend sa production contre paiement immédiat en liquide, et avec cet argent, constitue une «caisse noire». Grâce à celle-ci, elle peut ensuite procéder à des achats payés immédiatement en liquide à des fournisseurs du secteur informel.
CONT: [...] les entreprises informelles peuvent être considérées comme des organisations presque normales avec lesquelles les autres entreprises vont travailler sans précautions particulières.