English (Legal System; Constitutional Law; Rights and Freedoms)
protection of the law [correct]
CONT: The 1960 Bill of Right, s. 1(a), affirmed "the right of the individual to equality before the law and the protection of the law".
French (Théorie du droit; Droit constitutionnel; Droits et libertés)
protection de la loi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'art. des droit 1(a) de la Déclaration de 1960 confirme «le droit de l'individu à l'égalité devant la loi et à la protection de la loi».