English (Legal System; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
legally binding instrument [correct]
CONT: The Declaration is not a legally binding instrument as such but it does clarify the right to equality in the family, including in terms of security of the individual.
French (Théorie du droit; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
instrument juridiquement contraignant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Déclaration n’est pas un instrument juridiquement contraignant mais elle clarifie le droit à l’égalité au sein de la famille, y compris le droit à la sécurité de la personne.