English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
overlay modeling paradigm [correct]; overlay paradigm [correct]
CONT: The second difficulty is specific to the overlay modeling paradigm. In some ways, the overlay's evaluation of single rules is similar to the tags used in SCHOLAR to indicate the acquisition of pieces of factual information. However, errors in procedural knowledge are more complex than gaps in factual knowledge. The overlay assumes that suboptimal behavior is caused only by the insufficient mastery of individual skills and that distortions in the correct skills do not occur.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
paradigme de modélisation cognitive partielle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir modèle cognitif partiel et modélisation cognitive partielle.