English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
fitness test; pre-exercise evaluation
DEF: An evaluation of an individual' s level of physical fitness usually in order to determine a suitable exercise program for the individual. A questionnaire such as the Par-Q and a physical exercise are frequently both included.
CONT: State of the art features include display monitors indicating distance travelled, distance climbed, calories burned and elapsed time, and a fitness test to determine your starting level.
CONT: Many guidelines exist concerning pre-exercise evaluation based on arbitrary age and selected risk criteria.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
évaluation de la condition physique
DEF: Un test pour déterminer la condition physique d'un individu, généralement composé d'exercices et d'un questionnaire.
CONT: [...] il est d'abord important d'établir d'une façon claire le but de l'évaluation de la condition physique, d'examiner la valeur de la réévaluation et d'établir les paramètres à l'intérieur desquels l'évaluateur peut travailler.