English (Government Contracts)
point rating [correct]
DEF: An evaluation procedure in which a list of criteria, to which values have been assigned, is used to ascertain the individual merits of proposals that have met the mandatory factors specified in the bid solicitation document.
French (Marchés publics)
cotation par points [correct, feminine noun]; cotation numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure d'évaluation selon laquelle on se sert d'une liste de critères, auxquels on a attribué des valeurs, pour s'assurer du bien fondé des propositions qui respectent les facteurs obligatoires précisés dans l'appel d'offres.