English (Heritage; Federal Administration; Signage)
commemorative plaque [correct]; memorial plaque [correct]; memorial tablet [correct]
DEF: A flat piece of engraved metal of standard design used for identifying a site or commemorating an individual or an event.
OBS: commemorative plaque: term used by the Federal Identity Program and by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Administration fédérale; Signalisation (panneaux))
plaque commémorative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de métal portant une inscription et servant à identifier un site, à commémorer un personnage ou un événement.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Patrimonio; Administración federal; Sistema de señales)
placa conmemorativa [feminine noun]