English (Offences and crimes; Penal Law)
assault with a deadly weapon [correct]
CONT: Assault with a deadly weapon occurs when an individual assaults someone with a deadly weapon. Some jurisdictions consider force sufficient to cause serious bodily injury, perhaps just a black eye, as equivalent to a deadly weapon.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit pénal)
assaut avec instrument dangereux [correct, masculine noun]