English (Petrography)
fine-grained [correct]
DEF: Said of a sediment or sedimentary rock, and of its texture, in which the individual constituents are too small to distinguish with the unaided eye.
OBS: Specifically said of a sediment or rock whose particles have an average diameter less than 1/16 mm (62 microns, or silt size and smaller).
CONT: ... fine-grained clastic sediments.
OBS: As opposed to "coarse-grained."
French (Pétrographie)
à grain fin [correct]; à grains fins [correct]
CONT: Architecture des roches sédimentaires. [...] Enfin, le grain est l'expression de la dimension moyenne des éléments des roches. En première approximation, on dit souvent que l'on a affaire à une roche à grain grossier, à grain moyen, à grain fin. Mais ces expressions ne sont que relatives.