English (Animal Breeding; Biotechnology; Aquaculture)
between-family selection [correct]
DEF: A selective breeding programme for quantitative phenotypes where selection occurs at the family rather than at the individual level.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Biotechnologie; Aquaculture)
sélection interfamiliale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme d'élevage sélectif portant sur des phénotypes quantitatifs et où la sélection s'effectue à l'échelon familial plutôt qu'au niveau individuel.