English (Animal Breeding; Biotechnology; Aquaculture)
family selection [correct]
DEF: A selective breeding programme for quantitative phenotypes where selection occurs at the family, rather than at the individual level.
OBS: Selection is based on family means rather than on individual values. There are two types : within family and between family selection.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Biotechnologie; Aquaculture)
sélection familiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme d'élevage sélectif portant sur des phénotypes quantitatifs, où la sélection s'effectue à l'échelon familial, et non pas individuel.
OBS: Cette sélection est fondée sur des moyennes familiales plutôt que sur des valeurs individuelles. Il existe deux types de cette sélection, intrafamiliale et interfamiliale.
Spanish (Mejoramiento genético de animales; Biotecnología; Acuicultura)
selección familiar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selección artificial basada en el comportamiento medio de las descendencias de una planta o de una pareja de animales.