English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mosaic vision [correct]
CONT: Each of [the individual eyes, which compose the compound eyes] is connected to the brain by an individual nerve fiber and probably sees but a small portion of the visual field. Vision of this type is known as mosaic vision.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
image en mosaïque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les yeux composés ou à facettes [...] [forment] un réseau de minuscules polygones juxtaposés, représentant plusieurs centaines de petits yeux élémentaires [...], dont l'ensemble permet à l'animal immobile d'avoir un champ visuel très étendu et une image des objets assez vague, dite "en mosaïque".