English (Financial Accounting)
financial reporting [correct]; external reporting [correct]; reporting of financial information [correct]
DEF: The communication of information by an individual or organization to interested parties by way of financial statements and other financial data
CONT: The objective of financial reporting within the existing framework is to communicate information about the economic resources of the entity and changes in these resources.
French (Comptabilité générale)
communication de l'information financière [correct, feminine noun]; publication de l'information financière [correct, feminine noun]; présentation de l'information financière [feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission au public d'informations de nature financière établies essentiellement sur la base de la comptabilité de l'entité, principalement au moyen de rapports financiers que celle-ci publie annuellement, trimestriellement, mensuellement, etc.
CONT: L'objectif de la présentation de l'information financière dans le cadre théorique existant est de communiquer des informations sur les ressources économiques de l'entité et leur évolution.