English (Environmental Management; Effects of Pollution)
legacy effect [correct]
CONT: Legacy effects are environmental changes resulting from antecedent human disturbances. The disturbance may be a result of changes in land use and land cover, fire regime, water diversions, introductions of chemicals or isotopes, other disruptions in natural systems, or combinations of these changes. … In the context of modern environmental science, … "legacy" implies an inheritance from anthropogenically induced change... Thus, "legacy effects, "such as legacy pollution, legacy changes to ecosystems or individual species, and legacy sediment, refer to phenomena that resulted from anthropogenic change.
OBS: legacy effect: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion environnementale; Effets de la pollution)
effet hérité du passé [correct, masculine noun]; effet hérité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: effet hérité du passé; effet hérité : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.