English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
active matrix LCD [correct]; active matrix screen [correct]; active matrix monitor [correct]; active-matrix display [correct]; active matrix display [correct]; TFT LCD screen [correct]; thin film transistor liquid crystal display [correct]; TFT LCD [correct]; TFT LCD; active matrix liquid crystal display [correct]; AMLCD [correct]; TFT-LCD; AMLCD
DEF: A higher-quality screen that provides a transistor for each lighted pixel so that each can be turned on or off individually.
CONT: Active matrix displays improve response time by using transistors to focus voltage on individual pixels.
CONT: The Thin Film Transistor (TFT) is a type of active-matrix display that is faster, brighter, and more colorful than passive-matrix displays.
OBS: LCD: liquid crystal display.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
écran à cristaux liquides à matrice active [correct, masculine noun]; écran à matrice active [correct, masculine noun]; écran LCD à matrice active [correct, masculine noun]; écran LCD TFT [masculine noun]; écran TFT [masculine noun]; écran AMLCD [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] écran couleur à cristaux liquides qui a un transistor à chaque pixel au lieu d'électrode et qui se distingue des écrans à matrice passive à cause d'un système à transistors transparents (TFT).
CONT: Les écrans LCD à matrices actives, ou écrans LCD TFT sont en fait une variante de l'écran à cristaux liquides classique.
CONT: Les écrans LCD à matrice active sont, eux, d'une finesse et d'un contraste tels qu'ils sont jugés supérieurs.