English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Cables; Electrical Components)
outer jacket [correct]; outer protective jacket; overall covering [correct]; oversheath [standardized]; outer sheath [standardized]; protective overall jacket [standardized]; overall protective jacket [correct]; overall jacket
DEF: A non metallic sheath applied over a covering, generally metallic, ensuring the protection of the cable from the outside.
CONT: Remove about 2 cm of the outer protective jacket and peel away the shielding foil to expose the individual insulated wires.
OBS: oversheath; outer sheath; protective overall jacket: designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Câbles électriques; Composants électrotechniques)
gaine extérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gaine protectrice extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; gaine externe [feminine noun, standardized]; manchon extérieur [masculine noun]; gaine de recouvrement [feminine noun]
DEF: Gaine non métallique appliquée sur un revêtement généralement métallique et assurant la protection externe du câble.
OBS: gaine externe; gaine extérieure : désignations et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.