English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour and Employment)
framework agreement [correct]; master collective agreement [correct]; master agreement [correct]
DEF: A labor agreement worked out between a union and the leading employers in an industry or an employers’ association.
OBS: It becomes the essential guide for all subsidiary agreements between the union and individual employers in the same industry or craft.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Travail et emploi)
convention collective cadre [correct, feminine noun]; convention collective de base [correct, feminine noun]; convention de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accord intervenu entre une ou plusieurs associations de salariés et, généralement, une association d'employeurs ou un employeur géant.
OBS: Cette convention contient les dispositions susceptibles de s'appliquer à l'ensemble des parties intéressées, tout en laissant aux instances inférieures, syndicat, établissement ou employeur, la liberté d'y ajouter ce qui s'applique à un cas donné, d'y faire les ajustements nécessaires, sous réserve qu'aucune de ces stipulations ne comporte rien d'inférieur aux barèmes généraux établis entre les parties.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Trabajo y empleo)
convenio colectivo de base [correct, masculine noun]; convenio colectivo marco [correct, masculine noun]; convenio marco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo interprofesional o convenio colectivo por el cual las organizaciones sindicales y las asociaciones empresariales más representativas establecen los límites de la negociación colectiva, fijan la estructura de la negociación, las reglas de resolución de conflictos y los principios de complementariedad de las diversas unidades de negociación.