English (Genetics; Silviculture)
ideotype
DEF: The ideal type or perfect specimen. A description or illustration of what the final goal of genetic improvement for a species would look like.
CONT: The ideotype is developed without regard to heritabilities for the individual traits involved. It is not intended to be a practical field guide for selecting "+" trees, but as a starting point for developing a field-selection guide.
French (Génétique; Sylviculture)
idéotype [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle nouveau de plante mieux adaptée que les types connus aux ressources du milieu, et d'un meilleur rendement.