English (Biometrics)
keystroke scan [correct]; keystroke scanning [correct]; keystroke recognition [correct]
CONT: Keystroke scanning biometric technology uses an individual' s typing habits for identity verification.... Typing habits such as time between keystrokes and length of time of key holding are monitored as individual characteristics.
CONT: Keystroke recognition is another of the many new ways biometric companies are trying to increase the security of passwords by adding the way in which you enter the password like rate of typing interval between letters.
French (Biométrie)
reconnaissance de la frappe au clavier [feminine noun]
CONT: La technique biométrique de la reconnaissance de la frappe au clavier utilise les habitudes de frappe au clavier d'une personne à des fins de vérification d'identité. [...] Les habitudes de frappe, comme l'intervalle de temps entre les frappes et le temps pendant lequel les touches sont maintenues enfoncées, sont étudiées comme des caractéristiques individuelles.