English (Investment; Banking)
high-net-worth individual [correct]; HNWI [correct]
CONT: "High-net-worth individual"(HNWI) is a term used by some segments of the financial services industry to designate persons whose investible assets(such as stocks and bonds) exceed a given amount. Typically, these individuals are defined as holding financial assets(excluding their primary residence) with a value greater than US$1 million.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
personne fortunée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: personne fortunée : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Droit fiscal» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.