English (Police)
verbal description; portrait parlé
CONT: Bertillon... created the first scientific system of visual identification from photographs. [He] concentrated on the characteristics of the human head... since it was the undressed portion of the human anatomy and a ready visual aid to identification. A verbal description using the phraseology of portrait parlé to describe all visible characteristics of a person created a more exact picture of an individual.
French (Police)
signalement descriptif [masculine noun]; portrait parlé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le but du signalement descriptif est d'éviter dans l'énoncé d'un signalement les mentions inutiles et de codifier l'appréciation des détails. La méthode utilisée consiste à diviser le corps et surtout le visage en parties élémentaires [et à] décrire ces caractères distinctifs [...]
Spanish (Policía)
retrato hablado [correct, masculine noun]