English (Rail Transport Operations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
automatic car identification [correct]; ACI [correct]
DEF: A system that automatically provides positive recognition and transmission of individual car identification numbers as they pass a fixed wayside point.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Triage (Chemins de fer))
reconnaissance automatique des wagons [correct, feminine noun]; identification automatique des véhicules [correct, feminine noun]; IAV [feminine noun]; IAV
DEF: Dispositif électronique de surveillance des mouvements des wagons dans les gares de triage.