English (Finance; Taxation; Family Law (common law); Life Insurance)
earning power [correct]; earning capacity [correct]; income earning capacity [correct]
DEF: The ability of an individual... to generate income.
French (Finances; Fiscalité; Droit de la famille (common law); Assurance sur la vie)
capacité de gain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une personne physique à toucher un revenu.