English (Forms Design; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
class of individuals [correct]
DEF: A field of a personal information bank registration form used to indicate the type of individual to whom the information relates.
OBS: Examples are employees of the institution, recipients of Canada Pension Plan benefits, etc.
French (Imprimés et formules; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
catégorie de personnes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champ du formulaire d'enregistrement d'un fichier de renseignements personnels qui sert à indiquer la catégorie de personnes à qui les renseignements se rapportent.
OBS: Par exemple, les employés de l'institution, les prestataires du régime de pensions du Canada, etc.