English (Life Insurance)
conversion privilege [correct]; conversion right [correct]
DEF: conversion privilege : right of individual covered by a group or by a convertible term life insurance policy to purchase other stated types of insurance without a physical examination.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
droit de transformation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors d'un départ, un assuré bénéficie d'un sursis de 31 jours pour transformer son assurance-vie collective en assurance-vie individuelle sans remplir de questionnaire médical. Lors de la prise de retraite, certains régimes collectifs n'offrent pas de droit de transformation.