English (Property Law (common law))
claim an interest [correct]
OBS: Interest. A comprehensive term to describe any right, claim, or privilege that an individual has toward real or personal property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
revendiquer un intérêt [correct]; revendiquer un droit [correct]
OBS: Revendiquer un droit est considéré dans un sens large.