English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
seasonal camping area [correct]
DEF: An area in a visitor service centre in which, pursuant to a seasonal camping permit, the permit holder can develop an individual lot and install moveable buildings for a limited annual season; the permit gives no interest in the land to the holder.
OBS: Seasonal camping areas exist only in the communities of Wasagaming in Riding Mountain National Park, and Waskesiu in Prince Albert National Park.
OBS: Since 2001, the official name of these parks is said with the generic "National Park of Canada."
OBS: A term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
aire de camping saisonnier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur d'un centre de services aux visiteurs où, en vertu d'un permis de camping saisonnier, un détenteur de permis peut aménager un lot individuel et installer des bâtiments mobiles pendant une saison; le permis n'accorde aucun droit sur le terrain à son détenteur.
OBS: Les aires de camping saisonnier n'existent que dans les localités de Wasagaming (parc national du Mont-Riding) et de Waskesiu (parc national de Prince Albert).
OBS: Depuis 2001, les noms officiels de ces parcs se disent avec le générique «parc national du Canada».
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.