English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Stock Exchange)
ownership restriction [correct]
DEF: Limits which restrict the ownership of shares by certain purchasers. An example would be limits on the number of shares an individual investor may own.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Bourse)
restriction à la propriété [correct, feminine noun]; restriction applicable à la propriété du capital [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositions qui restreignent la possibilité de certains acheteurs d'être propriétaires d'actions. À titre d'exemple, on note les restrictions quant au nombre d'actions qu'un investisseur particulier est autorisé à détenir.