English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
identification of training needs
DEF: An examination of the organization's present and projected operations and the manpower necessary to carry them out in order to identify the numbers and categories of staff needing to be trained or retrained. It may also refer to the training needs of an individual to enable him to reach the required standard of performance in his current or future job.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
définition des besoins de formation [feminine noun]
DEF: Examen de la marche actuelle et prévue de l'entreprise et des besoins en main-d'œuvre pour l'exécution des diverses opérations, afin de connaître le nombre et les catégories qui ont besoin de formation ou de recyclage. On peut aussi par là entendre les besoins de formation d'un individu pour lui permettre d'atteindre la compétence voulue dans l'exécution de son travail présent ou futur.