English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
pay progression [correct]; wage progression [correct]; salary progression [correct, proposal]
DEF: A series of successively higher wage rates that can be earned by an individual, generally in a particular job or occupation. The upward movement may take place on the basis of length of employment, merit, or a combination of both.
CONT: Employees are eligible for rotation only after having demonstrated excellence in their current assignment, and pay progression is tied to the number of skills they can perform.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
progression du salaire [correct, feminine noun]; avancement d'échelon [masculine noun]
CONT: Les employés ne sont admissibles à cette rotation qu'après avoir fait preuve d'excellence dans le poste qu'ils occupent, et la progression du salaire est liée à l'étendue de leurs compétences.