English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Sociology of Work; Industrial and Economic Psychology; Working Practices and Conditions)
role conflict [correct]
CONT: Role conflict exists when an individual in a particular work role is torn by conflicting job demands or troubles by having to undertake tasks which he or she does not want to do or does not think are part of the job specification.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie du travail; Psychologie industrielle et économique; Régimes et conditions de travail)
conflit de rôles [correct, masculine noun]; conflit de rôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une situation professionnelle caractérisée par un conflit de rôles et un manque de tâches intéressantes et stimulantes [...] semble constituer un terrain extrêmement propice au harcèlement moral.