English (Orbital Stations)
facility-class payload [correct, officially approved]; facility class payload [correct]
CONT: The ISS central research facilities are being developed and managed as a special category of payloads known as facility-class payloads, which are intended to form a key part of the Station's research infrastructure. Facility-class payloads are fundamentally multi-user in nature. Rather than originating with an individual investigator, facility-class payloads are being designed and developed by several NASA organizations...
OBS: facility-class payload: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
charge utile de recherche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La deuxième APCF [Advanced Protein Crystallization Facility] sera la première charge utile de recherche en microgravité de l'ESA à bord de l'ISS [...]
OBS: charge utile de recherche : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).