English (Wind Instruments)
pallet box [correct]; lower chamber [correct]
DEF: The lower portion of a pallet and slider chest, from which wind is admitted to individual key channels by the action of pallets.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
laye [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étage inférieur du sommier qui ne connaît aucune cloison.
OBS: La laye emmagasine l'air que des porte-vent lui envoient de la soufflerie.