English (Locks and Locksmithing; Corporate Security; Security Devices)
driver pin [correct]
DEF: one of the pin tumblers in a pin tumbler lock, usually flat on both ends, which are in line with and push against the flat ends of the bottom pins. They are projected by individual coil springs into the cylinder bore until they are forced from the core by the bottom pins when the proper key is inserted into the keyway.
French (Serrurerie; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
goupille d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]