English (IT Security; Electronic Commerce)
public key certificate [correct]; digital certificate [correct]; certificate [correct]
DEF: ... data provided by a certification authority to give assurances of a person’s identity.
CONT: Attached to the digital certificate is the authority’s digital signature, which can be verified by anyone who knows the authority’s public key. The key is typically embedded in the [web] browsers and other application software used for secure computer communications.
OBS: The certificate confirms that a given public key belongs to a given individual.
French (Sécurité des TI; Commerce électronique)
certificat de clé publique [correct, masculine noun]; certificat numérique [correct, masculine noun]; certificat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Information vérifiée par un organisme de certification et utilisée pour garantir l'identité de la personne [...]
OBS: Le certificat atteste qu'une clé publique donnée appartient bien à un individu donné.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Comercio electrónico)
certificado de clave pública [correct, masculine noun]; certificado digital [correct, masculine noun]; certificado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Datos que confirman la identidad de una persona para permitir compras por Internet.
OBS: El certificado asegura que cierta clave pública pertenece a dicho individuo.