English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
columnar transposition
OBS: the transposition matrix takes the form of a simple rectangular figure the dimensions of which are determined in each instance jointly by the length of the individual message and the length of the specific key.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
transposition à tableau [feminine noun]
OBS: s'effectue, après avoir disposé le texte à chiffrer en un tableau présentant un certain nombre de lignes horizontales et de colonnes verticales, par le relèvement des colonnes du tableau ainsi obtenu, suivant un ordre convenu.