English (Military Logistics; Land Forces)
soldier’s kit [correct]; personal kit [correct]; individual kit [correct]
DEF: [A kit that includes] all the weapons and articles belonging to a soldier.
French (Logistique militaire; Forces terrestres)
fourbi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fourbi personnel [correct, masculine noun]; équipement personnel [masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble constitué de] toutes les armes, tous les objects que possède un soldat.
OBS: fourbi : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.