English (Education Theory and Methods)
multimedia principle [correct]
DEF: [The principle] that people learn better from words and pictures than from words alone.
CONT: [The author] explained seven multimedia learning principles, i. e., spatial contiguity principle, multimedia principle, temporal contiguity principle, coherence principle, modality principle, redundancy principle, and individual differences principle.
OBS: multimedia principle: concept and term that are part of Richard E. Mayer’s cognitive theory of multimedia learning.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
principe multimédia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Principe voulant qu'un] apprentissage se fasse mieux avec des mots et des images qu’avec des mots seulement.
CONT: Sur la base de ses nombreux travaux, [l'auteur] décrit 7 principes pour l’élaboration de messages multimédias efficaces : Principe multimédia [...] Principe de contiguïté spatiale [...] Principe de contiguïté temporelle [...] Principe de cohérence [...] Principe de modalité [...] Principe de redondance [...] Principe des différences individuelles [...]
OBS: principe multimédia : concept et terme faisant partie de la théorie cognitive de l'apprentissage multimédia de Richard E. Mayer.