English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Committees and Boards (Admin.))
self-initiation [correct]; self initiation [correct]
CONT: Self-initiation consists of owning one's performance, owning one's learning and owning one's career. The individual has tools at their disposal to assess their learning requirements and the resources to undertake the learning they need. An individual has to own their performance and the consequences of this performance, in order to have a sense of ownership for the learning they need to undertake in order to have the capability required to perform at the right level.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Comités et commissions (Admin.))
pratique autonome [correct, feminine noun]; pratique indépendante [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la pratique autonome fournit de multiples occasions d'apprentissage, nécessaires à la maîtrise et à l'automatisation de connaissances.
CONT: Aujourd'hui, plus de 50% des membres de l'Ordre travaillent en clinique privée, en pratique autonome ou en partage avec un autre poste dans le secteur public.