English (Cognitive Psychology)
cognitivism [correct]
CONT: Developed as a response to behaviorism, cognitivism asserts that learning by an individual happens when they process the information and stimulus they receive. Rather than simply responding to stimuli and responding through conditioning, learners think about and analyze their responses.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
cognitivisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendance théorique qui met l'accent sur les activités supérieures humaines (la cognition), et qui accepte l'idée qu'une connaissance scientifique de ces activités est possible.