English (Training of Personnel)
continuum of learning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The progression of learning through education, individual and collective training activities, experience, and self-development.
OBS: continuum of learning: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
continuum d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Progression de l'apprentissage au moyen d'éducation, d'activités d'instruction, tant individuelle que collective, d'expérience et d'autoperfectionnement.
OBS: continuum d'apprentissage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.