English (Atomic Physics)
nanoassembler [correct]
DEF: Any device capable of assembling objects at the atomic level by combining individual molecules into the structures required.
CONT: In his popular book "Engines of Creation," author and innovator, Eric Drexler, proposed the concept of a nanoassembler, a tiny robot equipped with the ability to construct with the aid of many others, useful objects by identifying raw materials at the atomic, molecular or, at least, the nanometer scale, then assembling these tiny constituents into a complex structure. The nanoassembler would also have the ability to reproduce itself in anticipation of a given task, then, presumably, disassemble those nanoassemblers no longer needed, harvesting the raw materials for subsequent projects.
French (Physique atomique)
nano-assembleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fameux «nano-assembleur» évoqué par Éric Drexler pourrait être la technologie ultime. Il permettrait l'élaboration de machines invisibles capables d'élaborer des structures par elles-mêmes en partant de l'atome. Une société telle que Zyvex au Texas s'est donnée une telle mission. «Si nous réarrangeons les atomes du charbon, nous pouvons produire du diamant. Si nous réarrangeons les atomes du sable et ajoutons quelques autres micro-éléments, nous pouvons produire des puces d'ordinateur. Si nous réarrangeons les atomes de la poussière, de l'eau et de l'air, nous pouvons fabriquer des pommes de terre», peut-on lire sur le site Web de Zyvex! [Un professeur de] l'Université de Cornell aux États-Unis, [...] poursuit un programme qui pourrait amener l'apparition de tels systèmes capables de s'autofabriquer.
Spanish (Física atómica)
nanoensamblador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El primer nanoensamblador. Sería el primer dispositivo capaz de contener la información para recrearse a sí mismo y de esta forma, dar un viraje de 180 grados en todo lo que a producción de bienes se refiere [...]