English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
split-and-merge algorithm [correct]
CONT: The split-and-merge algorithm is a top-down method that begins with [an] entire parameter set. Some parameter is selected as a criterion to decide whether everything is uniform.... The procedure continues until the individual data level is reached.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de division et de fusion [correct, masculine noun]