English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
effort reduction target [correct]; ERT [correct]; fishing effort target [correct]; effort target [correct]
CONT: Without a limit on the number of participants, there would be no way to effectively allocate future days at sea. An effort reduction target of ten percent of days at sea for individual vessels, for example, could be negated by a ten percent increase in the number of vessels. No net reduction in fishing effort would, therefore, be achieved.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
objectif de réduction de l'effort de pêche [correct, masculine noun]; objectif de réduction de l'effort [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
objetivo de reducción del esfuerzo pesquero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El objetivo de reducción del esfuerzo pesquero (ORE) de un segmento de la flota o de una pesquería de un Estado miembro se calculará según la fórmula siguiente: [...].