English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
maximum bid limit [correct]
DEF: The limit to the highest acceptable bid from an individual counterparty in a tender operation.
OBS: The ESCB [European System of Central Banks] may impose maximum bid limits in order to avoid disproportionately large bids from individual counterparties.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
limite d'offre maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limite fixée à l'offre acceptable la plus élevée émanant d'une contrepartie dans une opération d'appel d'offres.
OBS: Le SEBC [Système européen de banques centrales] peut imposer des limites d'offres maximales afin d'éviter que les contreparties ne fassent des offres d'un montant disproportionné.