English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
sawing window
CONT: It is estimated that, properly calibrated, the overall Lokomatic 90 measuring system can be accurate to within plus or minus 4 per cent. However, the tolerances for individual log length measurements can be adjusted to requirements by setting a lower length limit and an upper length limit to create a "sawing window". For example, if a log is to be 498 cm in length and the lower length limit is set to-2 cm and the upper length limit is set to +3 cm, the "sawing window" is between 496 and 501 cm. If the tree stops anywhere in this "window", the computer will consider it to be within the proper specification. The finest the limits can be set is ± 1 cm.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
fenêtre de sciage [feminine noun]
CONT: On estime que, lorsqu'il est bien calibré, le système de mesure Lokomatic peut être précis à plus ou moins quatre pour cent. On peut toutefois ajuster les tolérances selon les exigences pour les mesures individuelles de longueur, en établissant une limite inférieure et une limite supérieure de longueur afin de créer une «fenêtre de sciage». Par exemple, si une bille doit avoir 498 cm de longueur et que la limite inférieure est établie à -2 cm et la limite supérieure à +3 cm, la «fenêtre de sciage» se situera entre 496 et 501 cm. Si l'arbre arrête quelque part dans cette «fenêtre», l'ordinateur le considèrera comme ayant les bonnes spécifications.