English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
warp knitted fabric [correct]; warp knit [correct]; warp-knit fabric [correct]; warp knit fabric [correct]; warp-knitted tricot [correct]; tricot [correct]
DEF: Knitted fabrics in which each stitch has been formed from at least one individual warp thread that runs more or less in line with the direction in which the fabric has been produced.
CONT: [Warp knit] fabrics have wide application, especially in women’s and children’s undergarments, dresses, blouses, etc.
OBS: antonym: weft-knitted fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot à mailles jetées [correct, masculine noun]; tissu tricoté chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; tricot chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; bonneterie chaîne [correct, feminine noun]; tricot jeté [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; tissu tricoté sur métier chaîne [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Tricot obtenu en disposant verticalement une série de fils parallèles sur lesquels chaque fil est bouché séparément et passé au travers d'une boucle voisine.
CONT: Les tricots chaîne sont pratiquement indémaillables. Ils sont [...] utilisés pour les vêtements de dessus, les jupons, la lingerie [...], la dentelle, les textiles d'ameublement [...]