English (Office Machinery; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
paper skip [correct, standardized]; paper throw [correct, standardized]; paper slew [correct, standardized]; printer skip [correct]; paper slewing; slew
DEF: The movement of paper through a print mechanism at a speed effectively greater than that of individual single line spacing.
OBS: paper skip; paper throw; paper slew: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mécanographie; Périphériques (Informatique))
saut de papier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement du papier dans un mécanisme d'impression à une vitesse effective supérieure à la vitesse du saut d'un interligne simple.
OBS: saut de papier : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
salto de papel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento continuo del papel realizado por una impresora, durante el cual no se produce impresión alguna, que difiere del avance normal del papel para su impresión y que se ejecuta a una velocidad mayor que la del espaciado de una sola línea.