English (Marketing; Customs and Excise)
risk-taking propensity; appetite for risk
CONT: In setting the assets to capital multiple for individual banks, the Superintendent will consider such factors as operating and management experience, strength of parent, diversification of assets, type of assets and appetite for risk. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Commercialisation; Douanes et accise)
propension à prendre des risques [correct]
CONT: En fixant le ratio actif/fonds propres d'une banque, le surintendant tiendra compte de facteurs comme l'expérience de gestion et d'exploitation, la solidité de la société mère, la diversification de l'actif, le genre d'actif et la propension à prendre des risques. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].