English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
scoring [correct]
DEF: The action of the scorer (the official, not the player) taking note of the scores or points awarded or obtained, adding the points gained, or establishing the different statistics needed during and after a game or competition.
OBS: Distinguish from the other definition of "scoring" : The act of marking a point or a goal for one's team, or of accumulating points for one's side or individual record.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
comptage des points [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; compte des points [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pointage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Le fait, pour le marqueur (l'officiel et non le joueur) de prendre note des points obtenus ou accordés, des buts comptés ou, à la fin de l'épreuve ou de la compétition, d'en faire l'addition ou d'établir les différentes données statistiques cumulées à chaque rencontre sportive.
OBS: Le terme «pointage» a, dans le vocabulaire général, le sens de «prendre note de données statistiques»; cependant, en terme de sport, il est d'abord un régionalisme canadien synonyme de «marque», «compte» ou «score», et porte en second le sens de «calcul des points obtenus».
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
puntuación [correct, feminine noun]; anotación [correct, feminine noun]; adjudicación de puntaje [correct, feminine noun]; puntaje [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Acción y efecto de puntuar.