English (Animal Science; Genetics)
positive assortative mating [correct]
DEF: Mating sires and cows that are similar in total genetic merit or individual traits.
French (Zootechnie; Génétique)
accouplement par appariement phénotypique [proposal, masculine noun]; accouplement par appariement de phénotypes semblables [proposal, masculine noun]; accouplement par assortiment phénotypique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Eurodicautom