English (Chemistry)
cyclodextrin [correct]; cycloamylose [correct]; Schardinger dextrin [correct]
DEF: A member of a group of cyclic oligomers of glucose in which the individual glucose units are connected by 1, 4 bonds.
French (Chimie)
cyclodextrine [feminine noun]
DEF: Molécule cyclique d'origine naturelle.
CONT: Les cyclodextrines (A) sont des molécules cycliques d'origine naturelle (on les extrait de l'amidon) formées par l'enchaînement de six molécules de glucose.
Spanish (Química)
ciclodextrina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oligómero cíclico de la glucosa.