English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Citizenship and Immigration)
Canadian amateur team [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: As participant in sports activities or events, in Canada, either as an individual participant or as a member of a foreign-based team or Canadian amateur team...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Citoyenneté et immigration)
équipe amateure canadienne [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: À titre de participant indépendant ou de membre d'une équipe étrangère ou d'une équipe amateure canadienne, prenant part au Canada à des activités ou à des manifestations sportives [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.