English (Mineralogy)
nepouite [correct]; népouite [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Individual member of the serpentine group.
OBS: Nepouite is found in the Nepoui Mine in New Caledonia. It is also found in the 132 North nickel mine, Widgiemooltha, Western Australia and in Letovice, Czech Republic. Nepouite is an important ore of nickel. It is often called "garnierite," but that is not its proper scientific name.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ni3Si2O5(OH)4
French (Minéralogie)
népouite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phyllosilicate du groupe des serpentines.
OBS: Étymologie : Inspiré du nom de sa localité-type [...] : Mine Reis II, Népoui [...], Nouvelle Calédonie.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ni3Si2O5(OH)4