English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeroindustry)
safe life principle [correct]
OBS: Each member or part is designed to withstand all the loads that it is assumed to meet throughout its individual service life. Conversely the service life of the member is determined so as not to exceed its safe life.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Constructions aéronautiques)
principe de la sécurité par estimation de la vie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: -- des pièces