English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
alternation ranking [correct]
CONT: Alternation ranking requires that the rater initially list all ratees on a sheet of paper. From this list, the rater chooses first the best ratee ..., then the worst ratee ..., then the second best ..., then the second worst ..., and so forth, alternating from the top to the bottom of the list until all ratees have been ranked.
OBS: a useful variant of [the order of merit] type of scale involves what is called alternation ranking. Rating may be made on individual qualities or on over-all fitness for a particular position.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
rangement alternatif [correct, masculine noun]; classement relatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La seconde méthode (comparative d'évaluation du rendement) est le rangement alternatif, qui se réalise en plusieurs étapes. La première étape consiste à placer le meilleur subalterne au haut de la liste et le moins bon au bas de cette dernière. Le supérieur choisit alors le meilleur et le moins bon parmi les subalternes qui restent.
OBS: il conduit à porter un jugement général en classant des subordonnés par ordre de mérite décroissant.