English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
synthetic feature [correct, noun]; synthetic attribute [correct, noun]
CONT: A synthetic feature involves combining two or more individual features to make a single more meaningful feature that does not exist in the original data. For example, in a model that predicts housing prices, the length and breadth of the compound of a residential property can be combined to make a synthetic feature such as the total area.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
caractéristique synthétique [correct, feminine noun]; attribut synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une caractéristique synthétique est le résultat de la combinaison de deux caractéristiques ou plus. Il s'agit d'une caractéristique qui n'était pas présente dans les données de départ.