English (Psychology (General); Team Sports (General))
Steiner’s model [correct]
CONT: Ivan Steiner developed a model to show the relation between individual abilities or resources on a team and how team members interact(1972). Steiner's model is shown by this equation : actual productivity [equals] potential productivity [minus] losses due to faulty group processes.
CONT: In terms of Steiner’s model, teams with fewer interactions (as in baseball) are less likely to suffer losses in productivity due to faulty processes, whereas highly interactive teams (as in basketball) must be more sensitive to decreases in performance due to faulty group interactions.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
modèle de Steiner [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme le propose le modèle de Steiner, les pertes liées à une déficience des processus collectifs peuvent miner la performance d'équipe. Les pertes de coordination et les problèmes de motivation peuvent aussi nuire au rendement collectif.
OBS: Selon le modèle de Steiner, la productivité réelle équivaut à la productivité potentielle moins les pertes liées à une déficience des processus collectifs.