English (Psychology (General); Team Sports (General))
potential productivity [correct]
DEF: A team’s possible best performance, given each player’s ability, knowledge, and skill (both mental and physical) as well as the demands of the task.
CONT: Ivan Steiner developed a model to show the relation between individual abilities or resources on a team and how team members interact(1972). Steiner's model is shown by this equation : actual productivity [equals] potential productivity [minus] losses due to faulty group processes.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
productivité potentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le modèle de Steiner suppose que la productivité réelle d'une équipe ne correspond habituellement pas à sa productivité potentielle.
OBS: Selon le modèle de Steiner, la productivité réelle équivaut à la productivité potentielle moins les pertes liées à une déficience des processus collectifs.