English (Political Institutions; Social Organization; Political Systems)
chiefdom [correct]; chiefship [correct]
DEF: Type of sociopolitized organization in which political and economic powers is exercised by a single person (or group) over many communities. It represents the centralization of power and authority at the expense of local and autonomous groupings.
CONT: A chiefdom is a type of complex society of varying degrees of centralization that is led by an individual known as a chief. In anthropological theory, one model of human social development rooted in ideas of cultural evolution describes a chiefdom as a form of social organization more complex than a tribe or a band society, and less complex than a state or a civilization.
French (Institutions politiques; Organisation sociale; Régimes politiques)
chefferie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité territoriale sur laquelle s'exerce l'autorité d'un chef traditionnel (en Afrique).
OBS: La chefferie est héréditaire; elle ne se donne pas à l'école.