English (Dentistry)
spring [correct]
CONT: Springs effect movement of individual teeth or groups of teeth.... Complicated springs requiring long lengths of wire are difficult to control in both force and direction...
French (Dentisterie)
ressort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ressorts sont destinés à modifier la position ou l'orientation d'une dent ou d'un groupe de dents. [...] les ressorts doivent être faits de fil spécial extrêmement élastique et résistant malgré sa finesse.
OBS: Voir A10 du fascicule 23493 de ENSTO.