English (Insurance; Actuarial Practice)
equalization reserve [correct]; claims equalization reserve [correct]
DEF: Provision constituted to offset significant fluctuations in the loss experience of individual lines over a number of years.
CONT: A disastrous event such as a flood, earthquake, or fire can result in the severe depletion of an insurance company’s equalization reserve. These reserves could be seen as the company’s personal "rainy day fund," compensating for unforeseen and often expensive events.
French (Assurances; Actuariat)
provision pour égalisation [correct, feminine noun]; provision d'égalisation [correct, feminine noun]; réserve d'égalisation [feminine noun]
CONT: La provision pour égalisation comprend tous les montants provisionnés pour permettre d'égaliser les fluctuations des taux de sinistres pour les années à venir ou de répondre à des dispositions contractuelles.