English (Military Materiel Management)
serialized item [correct]
DEF: A standard item that is given a lifetime serial number.
OBS: Giving a serial number enables tracking of the individual item throughout its lifetime, for example, through the design, production, testing, installation, maintenance and disposal. A serialized item can consist of other serialized components.
OBS: A distinction is made between "serialized items" and "serially managed" (or tracked by serial number) items. While [the Department of Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces (DND/CAF)] may use an item that has been serialized by the manufacturer, [it] may not manage the item by means of its serial number. When DND/CAF elects to manage an item by its serial number it becomes "serially managed."
OBS: serialized item: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
article sérialisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Article standard auquel est attribué un numéro de série permanent.
OBS: Le fait d'attribuer un numéro de série permet de faire le suivi pendant toute la durée de vie de l'article, par exemple aux étapes de la conception, de la production, de la mise à l'essai, de l'installation, de la maintenance et de l'élimination. Un article sérialisé peut comporter des composantes sérialisées.
OBS: Une distinction est établie entre les «articles sérialisés» et les articles «gérés par numéro de série» (ou suivis par numéro de série). Il se peut que le [ministère de la Défense nationale] et les [Forces armées canadiennes] utilisent un article qui a été sérialisé par le fabricant, mais ils peuvent décider de ne pas le gérer au moyen de ce numéro de série. S'ils décident de le gérer ainsi, il devient «géré par numéro de série».
OBS: article sérialisé : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.